QUESTION

if you file appeal and lose can you be sentenced to more time or does original sentence remain

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Usually if you appeal the sentence, the result is that the sentence is affirmed. To sentence you to more time for the same offense would be double jeopardy and unconstitutiona,
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters