QUESTION

if you get arrested for felony but released without seeing a judge or posting a bond. Are the charges dropped?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
fggg
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The only way to find out is for someone to contact the police or prosecutor's office to determine if a case is pending against you or not. Some Jurisdictions have online court explorers, you can enter your name and see if there are any pending cases. Have counsel find out for you, it is best. If there is a case, eventually the charging jurisdiction will issue a warrant for your arrest and warrants never expire; you need to know what is going on. I reccomend you find a criminal lawyer to help you with this.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2021 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters