QUESTION

If you get sent to prison on a violation of probation can you still try to get reinstated while in prison?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2018 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is on ten years of papers for a drug felony drug charge. He violated his probation and has been In jail for 5 months. He was suppose to get a court date to try to get reinstated in two more weeks and the bus came to pick him up for prison. He just found out that his parole eligibility is suppose to be next year. Can his lawyer still try to get him reinstated at his actual court date in two weeks even tho he’s in prison now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since he has a lawyer, you need to address this question to his lawyer.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2018 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters