QUESTION

If you get subpoenaed in a Domestic Violence case and you do not show up or if you don't want to testify what can happen to you?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You could face a court issuing a warrant for your arrest or a contempt of court charge if you were legally served with the subpoena. In order for the subpoena to have a legal effect, it must be issued by a court or a licensed attorney in the State of Colorado AND be personally handed to you. The following are some scenarios where a subpoena is a request to appear and not mandatory, meaning that if you don't go, you would not be in trouble: 1. Subpoena received only by mail 2. Subpoena issued by an officer, not a judge or attorney. This happens if the officer gives you a piece of paper the day or night that the incident occurred. To know if you have a valid subpoena or not, it is best to consult with a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters