QUESTION

If you go into a business and ask them to donate an item or items for a fake school program, is that illegal?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
A person posed as a college student and requested USED car batteries for college science labs as donations and then went to scrap yards and made money off of said false donations.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes this is a crime of obtaining things under false pretenses.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would be a fraud, and criminal.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely!! Theft by deception and fraud.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, that person could be charged with "theft by deception" or a fraud charge.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters