QUESTION

If you got a court summons ticket from a police officer, does that mean you also get mailed that court summons?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I got a ticket last weekend for possession of marijuana but did not get arrested. Just got it taken away. Will I also receive a court summons in the mail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the police officer handed you a summons, that means you have been charged. You will probably not also receive a summons in the mail as long as the ticket the police officer gave you states the court date and time. You need to either show up on the court date to answer to the charges or hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters