QUESTION

If you had 2 year probation and left the state for parent’s health and weren’t able to go back, what can happen?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What is the statute of limitations on probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The old state can issue a warrant for your arrest. They won't execute the warrant (go looking for you) but if you are ever stopped by law enforcement in the new state, by airport security, etc. the warrant can show in the data bases and you can be detained. The new state will contact the old sate to tell them to come get you which the old state will most likely not do on a probation warrant. However, you may sit in the pokey while the old states takes their time to decide. Do you like prison food? The best advice is to work with an attorney in the old state to contact your PO to see if there is a warrant and if there is can this be worked out where you turn yourself in with the attorney before the judge to reinstate your probation. When you do this it will help if you can pay down all or some of your restitution.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters