QUESTION

If you had no warrant and no charges were filed and you moved, and 4 to 7 years go by, can they still make a case of it?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations for misdemeanors is 1 year from the alleged incident. For most felonies, the statute of limitations is 3 years. So if the court never issued a warrant and no charges were filed, after 4-7 years, it's highly unlikely that the prosecutor can charge you with any offense. You can hire an attorney to look into it for you to confirm that no summons was sent to you at a previous address. (It's not the court's responsibility to make sure you receive a summons if you have moved and you didn't update your address.)
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters