QUESTION

If you have 2 felon convictions over 10 years ago, can your record be expunged or sealed?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
The charges are bulargy, 1994 and possession of LSD, 2000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Port Charlotte, FL at Russell T. Kirshy Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are very specific rules that apply to sealing or expunging criminal offenses from your record.  You have not given enough information for anyone to determine whether you qualify.  You should speak to an experienced criminal defense attorney.  After they interview you and get all the details, he/she will be able to give you a good opinion on whether you qualify.  If this occurred in Lee, Hendry, Charlotte, Desoto, Sarasota, Manatee, Pinellas or Hillsborough counties, you can call my office and I will be happy to discuss it with you.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters