QUESTION

If you have 3 pending misdemeanors when you turn yourself are you going to get convicted of them?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No. You can't get convicted unless you plead guilty or are found guilty by a judge. Hire a quality attorney and fight it.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters