QUESTION

If you have a court date while you're in the emergency room, can the judge revoke your bond?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If you have a court date while you're in the emergency room, can the judge revoke your bond?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
If you need specific legal advice for your particular circumstances, I encourage you to privately consult with a lawyer. Generally speaking, if the court was not aware of the situation, they may have issued the warrant simply because the person failed to appear. However, when a person turns themselves in regarding the issue, they are usually given an opportunity to explain why they failed to appear. Any paperwork would be very helpful for the court. Ultimately, though, it depends on the judge.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you will want the hospital to send a note to the judge that you were actually there. Or go into court with written proof from the hospital that you were there.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Call the court and explain - then be prepared to show proof to the court on the next business day. Contact your bondsman too they should not revoke for that
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need the court to see your medical documents.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The Court could issue an arrest warrant for your failure to appear. Once you are brought back before the court you can explain the reason why you failed to appear. It would then be within the Judge's discretion whether to revoke your bond. If the Judge believes you had a bona fide excuse, I would expect the Judge to maintain your current bond.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and he will, especially if he does not know the circumstances. It incumbent upon you to notify the court the reason for your failure to appear and ask for a new date. Be prepared to prove your excuse.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters