QUESTION

If you have a DUI charge from 3 years ago and recently got another, can you travel within the US still?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend had a DUI charge a few years back. Recently, the same cop gave him a ticket/charged him with another DUI charge that is currently pending, but he is planning to fight. The date will not be until December, but he needs to travel out of state before November. Is he able to travel to another state? Who does he need to talk to or get permission from?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

He can travel out of state unless there is some type of probation order that contains a restriction.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. He is able to travel about the country.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Usually, yes. The real answer can be provided by his attorney, it really depends on the conditions of his release to the community.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Unless the judge specifically ordered him not to leave the state, he may travel normally. Just make sure he is present for all court dates.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters