QUESTION

If you have a petty shoplifting charge, pleaded guilty and paid the fines, should you state so on your resume or not?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Shoplifting charges are something an employer would likely want to know about. However, most job applications are only interested in whether you have been convicted of a felony. While it is considered a crime of moral turpitude, unless an application requests that you list all crimes of which you have been convicted, it would not be one to list. As you know, honesty is the best policy, but it probably would not be wise to list it on your resume.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters