QUESTION

If you have a warrent for a suspended lincese should you fix your lincese before clearing the warrent?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It certainly can 't hurt.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes; but, you may not be able to clear the suspension because the warrant may be the cause or one of the causes of the suspension.  In Massachusetts, the Registry of Motor Vehicles will not remove a suspension unless the default warrant is cleared.  If you have an out of state license, your state may not renew your license because of the Massachusetts suspension. You will be able to renew your license only when you have had your right to operate reinstated in Massachusetts. Reinstatement will require clearing the default warrant and paying a reinstatement fee to the registry. For further information see my web site under Registry of Motor Vehicles and/or my Blog at www.johnedevito.com.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters