QUESTION

If you have accepted a plea to have your sentence served consecutive can you retain another attorney to have the sentence served concurrent

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you have entered a plea of guilty in front of a judge and accepted that your sentence will be served consecutively, it is extremely unlikely that a judge will change the terms of that sentence.  Unless the judge explicitly states that your sentence will be served concurrently, it will automatically be a consecutive sentence. You could potentially pursue a motion for appropriate relief based upon ineffective assistance of counsel if you believe your attorney made a mistake and that mistake prevented you from obtaining the outcome that you intended. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters