QUESTION

If you have been charged with something but no conviction has been made does the pending charge show up on your background check?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Also does the arrest show up and how much is it so get an arrest expunged or does an arrest not really affect a job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  If a case is pending, an arrest cannot be expunged. More importantly, if you are charged with an offense and have a pending charge, you need to have proper representation to address all of the issues surrounding that charge. Please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters