QUESTION

If you have charges that are almost 12 years old is there a way to seal the record or remove it so that people cant see it when applying for jobs ect.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot normally seal your records.  However, a 12-year old criminal record should not be provided for employment purposes, as 7 years is the maximum by federal law that can be provided for normal employment purposes.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters