QUESTION

If you have signed a waiver, is it too late to obtain a court appointed attorney in NC?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son has a court date in January. He signed a waiver to represent himself. Can we request a court appointed lawyer or is it too late since he signed the waiver?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Even though your son signed a waiver, it is unlikely that a judge will deny him court appointed counsel. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters