QUESTION

If you haven’t done the DUI classes after ten years do you still have to do it?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Usually, the prosecutor will file an "Order to Show Cause" when you fail to comply with the terms and conditions of your probation. If, this has happened, most likely, the court has issued a warrant for your arrest. Regardless, you have violated the terms of your probation. To be safe, you should complete the class and provide proof of completion to the court. Hope this helps.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Yes
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
If you were required to by court or DMV, yes. If court require it, you likely have a warrant out. If for DMV, you will never get your license back until you do. There is no "washout" or statute of limitations on this kind of thing.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Maybe, it depends on what you were found guilty of, DUI or "wet" reckless, and what number DUI, first, second, third.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If there is a warrant out for you then it is either that or serve some time.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Of course. You have an active warrant out for your arrest, not to mention DMV will never give you your license back.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters