QUESTION

if you make a statement verbally in the back of a police car is that being recorded

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
If You Say Something To An Officer While In The Police Car Can That Be Recorded For The State And Used Against you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Yes.  You have a right to remain silent, but that does not mean you have an obligation to remain silent.  If you fail to remain silent, through no encouragment of a police officer, then you've waived your right by talking while there is a camera pointed at you.      
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters