QUESTION

If you missed a court date and have a warrant how does a warrant recall work

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had a lawyer tell me that if you lay low for 6 months your case will go away but I don't want anything to get worst .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
If you are interested in resolving the warrant, you can contact a local attorney who can assist you in getting it resolved by assisting in getting the case put back on the calendar.  Avoiding the warrant is an option, but if you get picked up, you could go to jail.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters