QUESTION

If you notified the officer that your son can't speak without his attorney present, can they still question you kid about a crime he has done?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes. Only the person with the right can invoke that right - only your son can invoke his right. Not even a lawyer who shows up at the interrogation is allowed to invoke the client's right to the lawyer and they don't even have to tell the client that the lawyer is there.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters