QUESTION

If you physically hand somebody something of yours letting them take it, can you accuse them of stealing it?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My nephew gave a friend his processor and now saying he stole it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
That does not equate to the definition of theft. Search internet for legal definition.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters