QUESTION

If you plead guilty on a DUI, can’t you appeal the case in anyway?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I live in Mississippi. I received a DUI in October 2007. My attorney pled guilty in April 2008. I wasn't there because he told me the wrong date but the abstract says the conviction was April 2009. The lady from the court house said I appealed the case which I didn't because my attorney pled guilty on my behalf. She even had the wrong attorney on the abstract. The attorney on there wasn't my attorney. I really need the correct conviction date on the abstract. Is there a way to fix this? Thank you. Please help. I’m desperate. PLEASE SOMEONE HELP .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
In short, yes you can appeal a DUI if you plead guilty. However, certain things specific to your case may prevent that. Certain procedures apply to appeals, and if you were represented by an attorney those things may not be forgivable by the court if done wrong. The best thing you can do is contact an attorney of your choosing to see what can be done. Don't hesitate because time is of the essence.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters