QUESTION

If you plead guilty to a domestic abuse battery how many years it will be before you will be able to purchase a firearm?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
United States municipal court, state misdemeanor charge.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the state you are in and whether you wish to purchase or carry. Provide the details, engage an attorney and get a firm opinion as to the current status of the law, which will most probably change before you would qualify. The right answer would be to hire an attorney to deal with the domestic violence charge in order to keep it off of your record. What you do today defines your future.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You would have to expunge your record. The wait period after sentencing is state specific. You can find this information online along with the required forms.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Never. Lifetime ban.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters