QUESTION

If you put a restraining order on someone and let them come back can you get in trouble?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I put restraining order on my ex husband 8 years ago in Texas, and now he's back. Are we going to be in trouble?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
A restraining order is generally for no more than 2 years, although some can be without limit. You cannot get into trouble but he can.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Don't think a restraining order lasts that long. But if it does, then both of you can be in trouble.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
No it has expired.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters