QUESTION

if you show up to court for a speeding ticket and the officer that ticketed you is not there. Should the ticket be torn up or still have to be tried

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
You should show up and plead not guilty. If the officer is not present, then there is no witness. No witness, no case.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters