QUESTION

If you tell someone to kill themselves and they do it, can you go to jail?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was told to kill myself by this person and he said if I do it he won't go to jail. I believe that if they do it, you could go to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are mistaken. Do not go kill yourself hoping to prove yourself right.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters