QUESTION

if you violate your probation and are put in jail, and have a hearing.. does the time you spent in jail count as time served

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Parole and Probation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Time served does not automatically count toward a sentence, but it is often granted in the judge's discretion.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters