QUESTION

If you was convited of a felony in 1988 and discharged your sentence in full, can you have your arrest record expunged?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a arrest record of this type be expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
It likely depends on what degree of felony.  Some states do not allow first or second degree felonies to be expunged.  You should contact an attorney licensed in Texas to inquire further.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters