QUESTION

If your denied a public defender due to conflict of interest the lawyer they then appoint you are they considered pro bono or are they being paid by c

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They are denying my boyfriend a public defender. But he now has a court appointed one. I feel pro bono lawyers are worst than public defenders. So im curious is his now current lawyer considered pro bono or paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
This information is not to be viewed as either Legal Advice nor creating an Attorney Client relationship. You should consult with an attorney relative to your legal needs.    The lawyer is simply "appointed counsel". There are a number of great lawyers that are on the assigned counsel list with Courts throughout Ohio. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters