QUESTION

If your friend got a DUI in your car, can your car get inpounded?

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
She went to jail and got bailed out and went court I got q letter saying they impounded my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
That can happen. Typically on a DUI plea or conviction the Court orders that the car the defendant was driving be impounded for ten days as that is required under the law. Most judges will either waive that requirement or allow another car to be impounded. Impounded means not used for ten days. The impoundment of the car can be a company comes out and puts a lock on the car. If the car was impounded (literally) during the arrest then there could be other issues such as drugs found in the car or some other reason the car was impounded.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters