QUESTION

If your motion to supress is granted and all evidence and ci is found not creditable. can the court use the ci's statements in the return of siezed property hearing to make his ruling? Or is it once supressed can't be used anytime?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
If your motion to supress is granted and all evidence and ci is found not creditable. can the court use the ci's statements in the return of siezed property hearing to make his ruling? Or is it once supressed can't be used anytime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a local attorney to assist you in this matter.  In this case, the issue could be many different issues, but a good attorney should be able to sort out the issues. The statement could be utilized in other ways, but depending upon the court's ruling, if it was not found credible, it is hard to understand how it could be effectively utilized in the court system later. It is not impossible though, depending upon why it was utilized to begin with and how it was determined to be not credible.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters