QUESTION

If your roommate is a convicted felon, can the roommate still have the gun there?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
If there is a firearm located in the same house as a convicted felon - no matter where it is or how it is stored - the felon CAN be arrested for just living in the same household where a firearm is kept.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters