QUESTION

If your sentenced to a 3 year mandatory parole can u be released early or no

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Never had any write ups in prison and no problems so far since I've been released almost 2 years ago can I be released early from parole or no I'm under the nera act
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Three year mandatory parole is strictly followed. However, you can work with your parole officer to have the parole requirements be neglible. We have had good fortune working with clients on parole to 'lessen the reporting requirements;. Ed Dimon, Esq, 732-797-1600
Answered on May 16th, 2018 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters