QUESTION

If you’re on probation, can you be violated if you are arrested but no charges were actually filed?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for driving a car without the owner’s consent. I showed papers, insurance, and license. The DA said that they weren’t filing charges on this but I got sent to a probation hearing and this specific DA said that they can prove I trespassed or break and enter. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Probation violation threshold is quite low, so just being arrested is enough. You should hire a lawyer instead of showing up at the PVH alone.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters