QUESTION

If you're on probation for DUI and then get a battery charge, what are you facing?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The battery, plus whatever time was not served for the first DUI. For example, if you were on probation for a 1st DUI, the statutory max is 180 days. If you did not do any time, then the entire 180 is your current "exposure." Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters