QUESTION

I'm 15, boyfriend 24. Can we marry to stop my parents from pressing charges on our relationship?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
No that won't help. Too much difference in age causes huge problems so if you have sexual relations with him he can be charged with statutory rape and he will have no defense and a lifetime of reporting as a sex offender. You have two choices: wait till you are 18 or file a petition to be declared an adult. Check with a family law attorney to explore the possibilities of the petition in your jurisdiction. Be careful even if you do not have sex as your boyfriend may face a charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor if your parents object to the relationship.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters