QUESTION

i’m 16 and i was smoking with people over the age of 18, the cops asked for my address,name and dob. will they come to my house?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i’m 16 and i was with my friends that are over 18 and we were smoking weed and then we went to get wendy’s and park at a park behind a school and it was after hours so i think it was considered trespassing. the cop ONLY told me to get out the car and got my address, name and birthday. but only got everyone else’s name and age and the kids driving social security number. will they come to my house ? or contact a parent/guardian
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Andover, MA at Erkan and Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hi there, Massachusetts law allows adults to possess two ounces of marijuana for recreational use.  However, it is illegal for persons under 18 to possess or smoke marijuana.  Police may choose to issues you a citation which is punishable by a fine of $100.  The law also mandates participation in an approved drug awareness program for those responsible for underage possession. You could also be in trouble for trespassing, but only if there was adequate notice that the park was closed to the public at the time.   It is possible that police will contact your parents to discuss your behavior, however, it is unlikely that they would make the effort if they have not done so yet. Finally, it is possible that you will receive a citation or summons in the mail regarding either a charge of trespassing and/or marijuana possession.  If you receive a delinquency summons, you should consider engaging an attorney to assist you in addressing the matter. I hope this answers your question and I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters