QUESTION

I'm 17 and I'm being asked to go to a police interview should I go

Asked on Dec 14th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm being charged with assault from something that apparently happened 4 months ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
As a general policy I advise clients not to speak to the police without an attorney present.  They don't need you to help them clear things up they want to get a statement that they can use against you.  They will tell you all manner of things to get to that statement.  This question is older so if you have talked to the police get an attorney.  If you haven't, hire an attorney, have the attorney talk to the police.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters