QUESTION

I’m 17 and live in the United States. Can I apply for a fiancé visa for my fiancé.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m 17 and live in the United States. Can I apply for a fiancé visa for my fiancé because he lives in another country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The answer is maybe.  If one of you is under the age of 18, you are likely to be considered underage in the United States. Your legal ability to marry will depend on the laws of the state where you plan to get married. Each of the 50 U.S. states sets its own rules, and you will need to research them. For example, you may find that in one state you must be 18 years of age to marry, while in another you can marry younger if you can show the consent of your parents. Assuming that you are of legal age to Marry,  you still must get around the obstacle of filing a financial affidavit establishing that you have the minimum level of income to sponsor your fiancé. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2022 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters