QUESTION

Im a juvenile and I had pending charges but they were dropped. Can I still get probation even though my charges were dropped?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Ok so im a juvenile and I was up at my friends house when it got raided (search warrant). Exactly where I was sitting there was a bowl underneath the couch so obviously I would get charged for it. But my friend ended up claiming it so my charges were dropped. But today I got a paper in the mail that says I have a meeting with a probation officer to see discuss whether or not i will get probation. How is it possible to get probation if my charges were dropped? I live in Pennsylvania by the way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Hopefully, I can clear this up for you. Under the Juvenile Act, the first step is an "Intake Conference" with a probation officer.  There are two options: informal adjustment or filing a petition, which will lead to adjudication and disposition of the charges (a hearing on the merits and/or sentencing).  At this conference, the officer can decide if you should be granted an "informal adjustment."  An informal adjustment means that the charges will not be continued against you, but that you may have to participate in counseling and/or social services programs.  If there is an informal adjustment, you will not be adjudicated delinquent.  I wish you the best of luck. Also, I'd like to add--consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction.  You will be assigned a public defender as a juvenile.  You can also hire a private criminal defense/juvenile defense attorney if you'd like.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters