QUESTION

I’m accused of home improvement fraud. This has been going for almost 3 years. Prosecutor asked for continuance with my attorney objecting. What now?

Asked on May 30th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was arrested in October if 2015 on home improvement fraud. This comes after the prosecutor wrote a letter to the detective working the case. At most this is civil. I stopped the work because there was no more money. Homeowner is claiming my estimate was a contract. It’s clearly just an estimate considering the in depth contract the homeowner had made up for the first set of jobs he had me do and loved and went way over budget after numerous changes. It’s now been nearly three years. Today the prosecutor asked for another continuance with my attorney objecting and it was still granted. I want to take this to trial and get this over with. I committed no fraud. There is no evidence of fraud. There is nothing. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have an attorney.  Write down all your questions/concerns and meet with your attorney to discuss.   
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters