QUESTION

I'm an 18 year old male in Tennessee and I believe I may have gotten my 16 year old girlfriend pregnant

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm an 18 year old male living in Tennessee and I believe I may have gotten my 16 year old girlfriend pregnant (It's not confirmed yet but she has multiple signs of early pregnancy and missed her period this month), her mother is the type to press charges for anything possible, will she be able to charge me with anything? I do have full intentions on staying in the relationship and being a father to the child offering whatever support is needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am assuming that there was no force used in the relationship and this was totally by consent. The offense of statutory rape covered involves an age element of the difference between you and your girlfrient. Because of your close ages it appears that you are not covered by the statutory rape statute. I have also reviewed the child abuse and  sexual battery statutes and they do not seem to apply either. Having said this, this does not mean that the mother might, as you said, try to start some sort of criminal prosecution against you. If she tries to do this, then it would be up to the DA in the county where you live to decide what statute, if any, that it thinks that you violated.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters