QUESTION

I'm cited for Misdemeanor - PB4140 Unauthorized Possession of Hypodermic syringes. CA AB 1743 allows persons to posses syringes. What can I do?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm a student at Cal State Fullerton and at the time of this incident I was living on campus, temporary. I'm no longer living on campus. Police were called because they got a call from someone saying that my "friends are smoking meth" I had no idea that these "friends" were doing illegal activity for I was in my room. They were charged with Possession of illegal substance. I informed the officer I was on Probation, resulting in search of my room and found hypodermic needles in a gym bag from an old gym buddy who left them in a bag. I didn't know they were in there. I had an old prescription bottle with my name on it in the bag so they assumed the needles were mine. Effective January 1, 2015, section 4145.5 of the Business and Professions Code states,” a person who has reached the age of 18 may obtain an unlimited number of syringes from a physician or pharmacist for personal use. No prescription is required, Any suggestions or advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
If you are currently on probation and you have been charged with a new crime you need to hire a criminal attorney as soon as possible. If your case is not handled correctly you could end up serving a jail sentence for the probation violation as well as the new charge.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters