QUESTION

im curious how can you be fined for refusing to take a breathlyzer when they say its your right to

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
when you take the walking line touching nose etc test and pass
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
DWI and 'refusal' are two separate charges. the 'refusal' comes after the officer has decided that the driver has failed the 'field sobriety tests'. the statute requires that the driver submit to the breathyzer. the 'bar' is quite low. the driver must submit. the only way to win such a case is to use the videotapes of the stop and 'field tests' to demonstrate that the stop or tests were not justifed. we did win such a case on pleasantville, nj. the defense is expensive. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters