QUESTION

I’m currently at court for a low level larceny charge. The plantiff never responded to the restitution. Why does my lawyer want me to pay still?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was at a casino with my girlfriend and she found a wallet and took the money out. They seen her on camera and me but they said I wasn’t involved. As she was talking to security the person who wallet it was stated she had more money in her wallet. All items where retuned the end result we both where locked up. My third time at court third time reaching out to pay restitution but nobody respond why does my lawyer want me to still pay it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
There is no way that anyone answering here will have as great a grasp on the fact and details of your case as your own attorney.  Listen to your lawyer if you want to succeed at this endeavor.  Have you asked the lawyer why they still want you to pay restitutions? Is it a condition prerequisite of a deal with the prosecutor?  Did the victim's advocate office speak with your attorney?  You need to sit down and speak with your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 8:39 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters