QUESTION

I'm currently going to court for a second DUI, I wish to move out of the state as soon as possible can I transfer it?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
Haven't been convicted yet. How long do I have to wait?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No. The case stays in the court of the county where you were arrested. You can set the case for a trial, and that will dispose of it.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until your case is resolved. You cannot transfer it.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Any probation could possibly be transferred but that is up to the judge.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
What state do you live in?
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
No you cannot. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
After the Florida Judge makes a decision it is possible to request permission to relocate to perform any probation.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
DUI is not a federal crime so it can't be transferred. Just get a local attorney to handle it.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters