QUESTION

I'm disabled I have Brian damage I got caught stealing earrings for my daughter I have no money for fines what will they do to me ?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have brain damage due to being beat but I got caught stealing earrings for my daughter I wanted to get her a gift for being the best 15 old and getting straight A s I get no child support I have 6 kids I can't afford a fine what do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Tell the court you want a lawyer and apply for the public defender to represent you for free.  Then they can ask for fines to be minimal, some of the court costs to be waived, and maybe even work out a resolution that does not require any of those. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2020 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters