QUESTION

I'm getting charged with grand theft and I got bonded out the same day, what can I expect in court?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The property is a game console. They said if everything was returned safely the charges would be dropped they were returned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are being charged with a 3rd degree felony which has a potential 5 years in prison punishment. I do not believe that the charges will be dropped. Theft only needs to be a temporary taking. The crime is completed. It will be up to the prosecutor, not the victim, as to the resolution of the case. Get counsel swiftly.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters